People v. Graham
[…] After hearing argument from counsel, the trial court denied the Petition. The trial court found that reducing the offense would be contrary to the plea agreement; specifically, it pointed to the fact that the plea was entered into after Proposition 47 was enhanced, and for an amount in excess of $950. The court reasoned, "the intent of all the parties in the plea agreement [was] that this would not be a reducible offense under Prop. 47. And in exchange for that, the defendant was granted probation, 120 days in county jail as a term, allowed to do that on weekends."

Proposition 47 amended section 473 to reduce certain forgery offenses to misdemeanors. Subdivision (b) of that section provides, in pertinent part, that "any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year." (§ 473, subd. (b).) Salmorin held that "section 473 does not authorize the trial court to aggregate check values." (Salmorin, supra, 1 Cal.App.5th at pp. 745-747; see also People v. Hoffman (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1304, 1310.)