People v. Graham
[…] All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

On September 19, 2014, a complaint charged defendant with one count of forgery—making, passing, uttering, publishing, or possessing counterfeit bills with the intent to defraud under section 476. According to the supplemental probation report, defendant stole, wrote, and cashed five checks that did not belong to her. The five checks were written for the following amounts: $285, $155, $145, $350, and $273.

Section 476, states as follows: "Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery."

On November 4, 2014, the voters approved Proposition 47; it went into effect the next day. (People v.