People v. Graham
[…] Defendant argues that his conviction should be reduced to attempted residential burglary because the evidence at trial established that no one actually entered the "dwelling;" rather, only the enclosed porch was entered. ¶ 10 A person commits residential burglary when he "knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft." See 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2014). Section 2-6 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (the Code) states that:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Section, 'dwelling' means a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence.

(b) For the purposes of Section 19-3 of this Code, 'dwelling' means a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside." See 720 ILCS 5/2-6 (West 2014).
¶ 11 In the case at bar, the parties disagree as to the standard of review. Defendant argues that the question of whether an enclosed porch qualifies as a "dwelling" is one of statutory interpretation to which this court must apply a de novo standard of review.