No. 02-12-0841
[…] However, "[i]f the court finds that the fee would impose an undue burden on the victim, the court may reduce or waive the fee." Id. Although section 5-9-1.16(c) of the Code does not address the reduction of the EHM device fee based on a defendant's ability to pay, section 5-6-3(b)(10)(v) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(10)(v) (West 2012)) does. This section provides that, in cases other than the drug and alcohol offenses specified in section 5-6-3(b)(10)(iv) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-6- 3(b)(10)(iv) (West 2012)), where EHM is ordered, "the court shall impose a reasonable fee for each day of the use of the [EHM] device *** unless after determining the inability of the defendant to pay the fee, the court assesses a lesser fee or no fee as the case may be." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(10)(v) (West 2012); see also 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(g) (West 2012) (indicating that "[a]n offender sentenced to probation *** who *** is assigned to be placed on an approved [EHM] device[] shall be ordered to pay all costs incidental to such *** approved electronic monitoring in accordance with the defendant's ability to pay those costs."). ¶ 11 Reading these provisions together, it is apparent that a defendant convicted of violating an order of protection may be given probation with EHM. These statutes also indicate that the costs associated with EHM should be assessed after determining the defendant's ability to pay.