No. 02-12-0841
[…] First, counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness in that counsel was unaware that the fee imposed to cover the costs of the GPS device could have been reduced or waived. Specifically, section 5-6-3(l) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(l) (West 2012)) provides that "[t]he court may order an offender who is sentenced to probation or conditional discharge for a violation of an order of protection [to] be placed under electronic surveillance as provided in Section 5-8A-7 of this Code." Section 5-8A-7 of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-7 (West 2012)) provides for a domestic violence surveillance program. It states that "[i]f the Prisoner Review Board, Department of Corrections, or court (the supervising authority) orders electronic surveillance as a condition of *** probation *** for a violation of an order of protection *** the supervising authority shall use the best available global positioning technology to track domestic violence offenders." Section 5-9-1.16(c) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.16(c) (West 2012)) touches on how to assess the costs of EHM equipment.