No. 02-12-0841
[…] Id. ___, 132 S. Ct. at 1385. We review de novo whether counsel was ineffective, as the facts here are not in dispute. People v. Nowicki, 385 Ill. App. 3d 53, 81 (2008). ¶ 10 With these principles in mind, we conclude that defendant has established that his counsel was ineffective. First, counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness in that counsel was unaware that the fee imposed to cover the costs of the GPS device could have been reduced or waived. Specifically, section 5-6-3(l) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(l) (West 2012)) provides that "[t]he court may order an offender who is sentenced to probation or conditional discharge for a violation of an order of protection [to] be placed under electronic surveillance as provided in Section 5-8A-7 of this Code." Section 5-8A-7 of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-7 (West 2012)) provides for a domestic violence surveillance program.