No. 02-12-0841
[…] Section 5-8A-7 of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-7 (West 2012)) provides for a domestic violence surveillance program. It states that "[i]f the Prisoner Review Board, Department of Corrections, or court (the supervising authority) orders electronic surveillance as a condition of *** probation *** for a violation of an order of protection *** the supervising authority shall use the best available global positioning technology to track domestic violence offenders." Section 5-9-1.16(c) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.16(c) (West 2012)) touches on how to assess the costs of EHM equipment. It states that "[t]he supervising authority of a domestic violence surveillance program under Section 5-8A-7 of this Act shall assess a person either convicted of, or charged with, the violation of an order of protection an additional fee to cover the costs of providing the equipment used and the additional supervision needed for such [a] domestic violence surveillance program." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.16(c) (West 2012). However, "[i]f the court finds that the fee would impose an undue burden on the victim, the court may reduce or waive the fee." Id. Although section 5-9-1.16(c) of the Code does not address the reduction of the EHM device fee based on a defendant's ability to pay, section 5-6-3(b)(10)(v) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(10)(v) (West 2012)) does.