rejecting defendant's claim that § 18-3-405(c) unconstitutionally allows for the admission of other crime evidence without proper safeguards
[…] However, legislation is not rendered unconstitutionally retrospective only because it might operate on a fact or status preexisting its effective date. As long as the punitive features of the law apply only to acts committed after the statutory proscription becomes effective, it is not constitutionally impermissible. Gasper v. Gunter, 851 P.2d 912 (Colo. 1993).
The challenged subsection of the statute, § 18-3-405(2)(c), should be viewed in context of the entire statute § 18-3-405, C.R.S. (1993 Cum. Supp.) which reads:
(1) Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.
(2) Sexual assault on a child is a class 4 felony, but it is a class 3 felony if:
(a) The actor commits the offense on a victim by use of such force, intimidation, or threat as specified in section 18-3-402(1)(a), (1)(b), or (1)(c); or
(b) [subsection repealed effective July 1, 1990]
(c) The actor commits the offense as a part of a pattern of sexual abuse. No specific date or time must be alleged for the pattern of sexual abuse; except that the acts constituting the pattern of sexual abuse must have been committed within ten years of the offense charged in the information or indictment. The offense charged in the information or indictment shall constitute one of the incidents of sexual contact involving a child necessary to form a pattern of sexual abuse as defined in section 18-3-401(2.5).
(3) If a defendant is convicted of the class 3 felony of sexual assault on a child pursuant to paragraph (a) or (c) of subsection (2) of this section, the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section 16-11-309, C.R.S.
Complaint is not made as to § 18-3-405(1), C.R.S. (1993 Cum. Supp.), and looking at the statute alone, the conviction as to that section stands as a class 4 felony. The record is adequate to justify the conviction as to that portion of the statute.