People v. Grady
[…] The situation will be more novel and less predictable for the child than for adults; the sight of the defendant may be particularly disturbing because the child might believe that the defendant will retaliate against the child in the courtroom; or the child may think that he or she, rather than the defendant, will be sent to jail or taken from home" (Goodman and Helgeson, Child Sexual Assault: Children's Memory and the Law, 40 U Miami L Rev 181 [1985]; see also, Judiciary Law § 211 [j], [k] [L 1985, ch 505] [requiring the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals to develop "education and training of judges * * * concerning the social and psychological stages of child development to ensure that they adopt or modify, where appropriate, courtroom procedures, including the questioning and treatment of a child witness by the parties, to protect the child from emotional or psychological harm"]). Thus, unless the circumstances warranted, and here they did not, there was no reason to add to the expected stress that the children would encounter when they testified.