8434/2001.
[…] At trial, criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree was never submitted to the jury, on request of the People. The jury was also properly instructed to cease deliberations and not to address any of the lesser charges upon finding defendant guilty of any charge. Accordingly, as the jury never considered the weapons charge defendant was not acquitted of it, as defendant claims. The rap sheet simply indicates that the charge was dismissed without ever being submitted to the jury. The verdict of guilty for robbery in the first degree is therefore not repugnant or inconsistent {see CPL § 300.30 ["two counts are `inconsistent' when guilt of the offense charged in one necessarily negates guilt of the offense charged in the other"]).
Accordingly, the motion is denied.
This decision constitutes the order of the court.