NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant did not object to this course of action, and the court so instructed the jury in writing. Appellant now contends that the trial court "[e]rred in [f]ailing to [a]nswer the [j]ury's [q]uestion." (Underscoring omitted.) Appellant argues that the court violated section 1138, which "requires that any questions posed by the jury regarding the law or the evidence be answered in open court in the presence of the accused and his or her counsel, unless presence is waived." (People v. Chagolla (1983) 144 Cal.App.3d 422, 432.)
Section 1138 provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."
"The court has a primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply. [Citation.] This does not mean the court must always elaborate on the standard instructions.