04-01-2021
[…] The court held a hearing on the petitions in July 2020, where it again denied both. At the hearing, the prosecutor admitted Grace had successfully completed probation in both cases but argued he was not entitled to relief because he had committed offenses after completion of probation.
Grace timely appealed.
II. ANALYSIS
Grace argues the trial court erred in denying the petitions filed in 2020 as he had completed all terms of probation and otherwise qualified for relief as required under section 1203.4. The People agree.
Under section 1203.4, a person may petition for relief if he has "fulfilled the conditions of his probation for the entire period." (People v. Holman (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1438, 1459 (Holman).) If at the time of the petition the petitioner "is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense," (§ 1203.4) they are "entitled as a matter of right to the dismissal of the charge." (Holman, at p. 1459.)
The People agree Grace fulfilled the conditions of his probation in both cases at issue.