04-28-2020
[…] (Edwards v. Steele (1979) 25 Cal.3d 406, 409-410 (Edwards).) If lack of compliance with the procedural step does not invalidate the subsequent action, then the requirement is "directory." (Ibid.) We find the time limit set forth in section 654.2 is directory.
When a minor becomes the subject of a section 602 petition, section 654.2 authorizes the juvenile court to continue any hearing on the petition for six months without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and instead order the minor to participate in a program of supervision (informal probation). (§ 654.2, subd. (a).) The court is permitted to extend the period beyond six months but, if the minor does not successfully complete the program, "proceedings on the petition shall proceed no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed." (Ibid.)
It is well settled that general statutory provisions requiring an act be done within a certain time are directory, not mandatory or jurisdictional, unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed.