07-02-2014
[…] I'm, therefore, keeping the initial order in effect."
In re Candelario (1970) 3 Cal.3d 702 (Candelario).
Discussion
The question presented here is can the lower court correct the original sentencing minutes in this case, which is all that we have in the record, nunc pro tunc? The resolution of the issue depends on whether the lower court was trying to impose a criminal sanction by its nunc pro tunc order or set in motion a civil consequence.
At the heart of this case are two Vehicle Code sections, 13351.5 and 13210. Vehicle Code section 13351.5, provides, in pertinent part: " (a) Upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing that a person has been convicted of a felony for a violation of Section 245 of the Penal Code and that a vehicle was found by the court to constitute the deadly weapon or instrument used to commit that offense, the department immediately shall revoke the privilege of that person to drive a motor vehicle. [¶] (b) The department shall not reinstate a privilege revoked under subdivision (a) under any circumstances."