07-02-2014
[…] Under Vehicle Code section 13210 the lower court had the power to impose a criminal sanction on appellant and had the court been trying to impose a penal sanction with its nunc pro tunc order we would find it void for lack of jurisdiction. However, we are convinced that the lower court was not trying to impose a penal sanction in this case because the court could not have imposed a lifetime ban on appellant driving since Vehicle Code section 13210 provides for a suspension of only "six months for a first offense and one year for a second of subsequent offense."
That being said, amending the sentencing minutes nunc pro tunc caused the line between imposing a penal sanction and setting in motion a civil consequence to become blurred.