07-02-2014
[…] [¶] (b) The department shall not reinstate a privilege revoked under subdivision (a) under any circumstances."
Vehicle Code section 13210 provides as relevant here, "In addition to the penalties set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 245 of the Penal Code, the court may order the suspension of the driving privilege of any operator of a motor vehicle who commits an assault as described in subdivision (a) of section 245 of the Penal Code on . . . a pedestrian and the offense occurs on a highway." According to the probation officer's report in this case, after an argument between appellant and the victim, the victim got out of appellant's car; appellant pulled up beside the victim, put his car into reverse and turned the front toward the victim.