NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Relying on Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (c)(1), defendant contends that when requested to do so the trial court is obligated to instruct the jury to determine whether the preliminary fact exists and to disregard the evidence unless the jury finds that the preliminary fact does exist.
A preliminary fact that must be shown before a writing is admitted into evidence is the authenticity of the writing. (Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a)(3).) A “writing,” as defined by Evidence Code section 250, “means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof….” (Emphasis added.)
If the court admits evidence after determining the preliminary fact, the court “may, and on request shall, instruct the jury to determine whether the preliminary fact exists and to disregard the proffered evidence unless the jury finds that the preliminary fact does exist.”