NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] All of these factors point to the authenticity and genuineness of the photographs. The trial court did not err in finding there was a sufficient foundation to admit the photographs.
Although we refer to the photographs collectively, pursuant to our analysis in issue I, only the first photograph is relevant to our discussion.
In making its ruling on the admissibility of the photographs, the trial court also noted that the photographs sought to be admitted were made directly from stored digital data and properly captured from a cell phone. Evidence Code section 1553 governs the admission of a printed representation of images stored on a digital medium. It provides: “A printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is presumed to be an accurate representation of the images it purports to represent. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence. If a party to an action introduces evidence that a printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is inaccurate or unreliable, the party introducing the printed representation into evidence has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of evidence, that the printed representation is an accurate representation of the existence and content of the images that it purports to represent.”
Defendant also contends the trial court erroneously utilized Evidence Code section 1553 as the basis for admission of the photographs to the exclusion of defendant’s primary objection that the contents of the photograph were not authenticated.