05-29-2020
[…] Defendant argues the court admitted C.G.'s statements as prior inconsistent statements under section 1235. As we will explain, however, the court granted the People's motion to introduce the officers' testimony about C.G.'s hearsay statements based on section 1370, statements about the infliction of physical injury, and section 1240, spontaneous declarations.
A. Section 1370
When C.G. failed to return to the trial, the prosecutor moved to admit her hearsay statements to the officers pursuant to section 1370, and the court granted the motion.
Section 1370, subdivision (a)(1) states that evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible under the hearsay rule if the statement purports to "narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant," if (1) the declarant is unavailable; (2) the statement was made at or near in time to the injury; (3) the statement was made in writing, was recorded, or was made to medical or police personnel; and (4) the statement "was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness."