05-29-2020
[…] The People's argument is based on the equitable doctrine of forfeiture by wrongdoing, which allows admission of unconfronted testimonial statements "where the defendant ha[s] engaged in wrongful conduct designed to prevent a witness's testimony." (Giles v. California, supra, 554 U.S. at p. 366; Davis v. Washington (2006) 547 U.S. 813, 833 (Davis) ["... one who obtains the absence of a witness by wrongdoing forfeits the constitutional right to confrontation"].)
The doctrine is codified in section 1390, subdivision (a), which states: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness." (Italics added; Kerley, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at p. 549.) "That 'wrongdoing' has not been limited to the killing of a victim or even of a nonvictim witness." (People v. Jones (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1399, fn. omitted; People v.