February 26, 2003.
[…] Opinion
23449.
February 26, 2003.
Robert Gorman, defendant pro se.
Cindy Foote-Intschert, District Attorney, Watertown (Matthew Goettel, Assistant District Attorney, for plaintiff.
OPINION OF THE COURT
Robert Gorman was issued a ticket for a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1120(a) (failure to right) on 11/11/2002 based on how he turned into his private driveway from Bowers Ave. in the City of Watertown. The issue presented here is whether the conduct of Mr. Gorman violated that section of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.
Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1120 is entitled "Drive on the right side of roadway; exceptions. Subdivision (a) states "[U]pon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway" going on to list various exceptions dealing with "overtaking or passing" other vehicles, pedestrians, animals or obstructions "on the right half of the roadway" in which case if "it is necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway" such movement from the "right half of the roadway