People v. Gorham
[…] (People v Berrios, 28 N.Y.2d 361, 367 [1971]). Additionally, the People have the burden to establish that the police had probable cause to arrest the defendant (People v Wise, 46 N.Y.2d 321 [1994]). Probable cause exists when the facts and circumstances within an officer's knowledge are sufficient to believe that a defendant has committed an offense (People v Oqden, 36 N.Y.2d 382 [1975]). In this case, such probable cause exists. Pursuant to C.P.L. § 140.10(1)(b), "a police officer may arrest a person for [a] crime when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his or her presence or otherwise." The arresting officer need not provide "proof sufficient to warrant a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt but merely information sufficient to support a reasonable belief that an offense has been or is being committed." (People v. Bigelow, 66 N.Y.2d 417, 423 [1985]).

See also People v.