NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In its entirety, section 1109 provides:
Evidence Code section 352 provides: “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury.”
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”
The trial court granted the prosecution’s in limine motion to admit, pursuant to Evidence Code section 1108, the prior sexual misconduct involving Kelsey (when she was a young child) and the rape of Krystal.