NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II. The Trial Court Properly Admitted Evidence of Appellant’s Prior Sex Offenses and Domestic Violence
Next, appellant contends the court erred in admitting evidence of his prior sex offenses and domestic violence under Evidence Code sections 1108, 1109, and 1101, subdivision (b). He argues the evidence was more prejudicial than probative under Evidence Code section 352, and the erroneous admission of evidence violated his rights to due process and a fair trial.
Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a) provides: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”
In its entirety, section 1109 provides: