People v. Goolsby
[…] (§ 451, subds. (a), (b), (c) & (d).) By creating these different levels of punishment, the Legislature intended to impose punishment '"in proportion to the seriousness of the offense,"' and, in particular, 'according to the injury or potential injury to human life involved . . . .' [Citation.]" (People v. Labaer (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 289, 292 (Labaer).)

The district attorney in this case charged defendant with arson of an "inhabited structure" in violation of section 451, subdivision (b). Defendant pointed out in the trial court that according to section 450, which defines the terms used in the arson chapter, "'Structure' means any building, or commercial or public tent, bridge, tunnel, or powerplant." (§ 450, subd. (a).) Although the motor home in this case does not come within the definition of the term "structure," the trial court, at the district attorney's urging, focused on whether the motor home was a dwelling, i.e., a place in which defendant and Ms.