Docket No. C003940.
[…] As section 1203.03, subdivision (g) is a credit statute, the People reason section 1203.03 should be similarly interpreted.
Neither Joyner nor Rojas resolves the question presented here because those cases both explicitly interpreted specific language in section 2900.5 not contained in section 1203.03. Section 2900.5, subdivision (b), authorizes presentence credit " only where the custody to be credited is attributable to proceedings related to the same conduct for which the defendant has been convicted." (Italics added.) Section 1203.03, subdivision (g), the section under which credit is sought here, states "Time spent by a defendant in confinement in a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections pursuant to this section . . . shall be credited on the term of imprisonment in state prison, if any, to which defendant is sentenced in the case." (Italics added.)
(4) Rojas held: "Section 2900.5 does not authorize credit where the pending proceeding has no effect whatever upon a defendant's liberty."