People v. Goodman
[…] Id. Another exception to forfeiture is a contention that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by not raising the forfeited issue. See People v. Tate, 2012 IL 112214, ¶ 14. A defendant demonstrates ineffective assistance by showing that counsel's performance was both objectively unreasonable and resulted in prejudice to defendant. Id ., ¶ 18. Defendant contends that his jury instruction claim should be considered under plain error and as a matter of trial counsel's ineffectiveness.

¶ 10 Under section 31A-1.1 of the Criminal Code (Code), a "person commits possessing contraband in a penal institution when he or she knowingly possesses contraband in a penal institution, regardless of the intent with which he or she possesses it." 720 ILCS 5/31A-1.1(b) (West 2014). The Code defines "item of contraband" to include a weapon, which it defines as

"any knife, dagger, dirk, billy, razor, stiletto, broken bottle, or other piece of glass which could be used as a dangerous weapon.