People v. Goodman
[…] The pertinent portion of Sec. 12-2 Aggravated Assault reads as follows:

"(a) A person commits an aggravated assault, when in committing an assault, he:

(1) Uses a deadly weapon;"

• 1 The Committee Comments state: "* * * Note that the elements of a simple assault, specified in section 12-1 must be present, and in addition one of the aggravated conditions must exist." "An aggravated assault must be read with the definition of assault." People v. Whelan, 132 Ill. App.2d 2, 267 N.E.2d 364; People v. McCaughan, 3 Ill. App.3d 720.

Sec. 12-1 Assault reads as follows:

"(a) A person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery."

• 2-4 "To commit an assault, including an aggravated assault, one without lawful authority must engage in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery." ( People v.