People v. Goodman
[…] Article 33A of the Criminal Code of 1961 was added in 1967 to magnify certain existing offenses into a more serious offense when committed while armed. People v. Hardaway, 108 Ill. App.2d 325. Sec. 33A-2 reads as follows:

" Armed Violence — Elements of the Offense

A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he performs any act prohibited by Sections 10-1, 10-2, 11-1, 11-3, 12-2, 12-4, 12-6, 12-7, 16-1 (when a theft of property exceeding $150 in value), 19-1, 31-1, sub-section (a) of Section 31-6 or sub-section (b) of Sec. 31-7 of this Act."

The pertinent portion of Sec. 12-2 Aggravated Assault reads as follows:

"(a) A person commits an aggravated assault, when in committing an assault, he:

(1) Uses a deadly weapon;"

• 1 The Committee Comments state: "* * * Note that the elements of a simple assault, specified in section 12-1 must be present, and in addition one of the aggravated conditions must exist." "An aggravated assault must be read with the definition of assault." People v. Whelan, 132 Ill.