People v. Goodine
[…] The expert opined that the cylindrical objects found in the duffle bag were homemade silencers, which were designed to attach to the barrels of the guns to suppress the noise they made when fired. The expert found gunshot residue on each of the silencers.

DISCUSSION

The only issue defendant raises on appeal is that his felony conviction for carrying a concealed firearm in count 7 must be reduced to a misdemeanor because the jury never found any of the enumerated sentencing factors necessary to increase the punishment for the crime from a misdemeanor to a felony. We agree.

Section 25400 makes it a crime to carry "concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." (§ 25400, subd. (a)(2).) The crime is punishable as a misdemeanor (§ 25400, subd. (c)(7)), unless the People plead and prove at least one of six enumerated sentencing factors that convert the crime into a wobbler or a felony. (See § 25400, subd. (c)(1)-(6).) For example, subdivision (c)(6) of section 25400 converts the crime of carrying a concealed firearm into a wobbler if the People prove both of the following: "(A) The pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person is loaded, or both it and the unexpended ammunition capable of being discharged from it are in the immediate possession of the person or readily accessible to that person. [¶] [And] (B) The person is not listed with the Department of Justice pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 11106 as the registered owner of that pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person."

"There is ... a special class of crimes involving conduct that varies widely in its level of seriousness.