People v. Goode
[…] In Gutierrez, the defendant waived a jury trial regarding the priors, agreed to bifurcate them and stipulated that the trial court could determine their truth at the probation hearing by considering the probation report and other submitted evidence. At the sentencing hearing, there was a discussion about the sentence, but not about the bifurcated priors trial. The trial court apparently realized belatedly that no finding was made on the priors and stayed them. On appeal, the court found that the record did not show a finding was made within the meaning of section 1158, and the failure to make a finding was in effect a finding of not true. (Id. at p. 1440.)

Section 1158 provides: “Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction. The verdict or finding upon the charge of previous conviction may be: ‘We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction true,’ or, ‘We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction not true,’ according as the jury or the judge find that the defendant has or has not suffered such conviction. If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be made as to each.”

However, the facts in Gutierrez are distinguishable, in that here, the trial court made an implicit true finding on the prior conviction allegations when it imposed sentence on the enhancements.