People v. Gooch
[…] Whether a court relied on an improper factor at sentencing is a question of law that we review de novo.People v. Mauricio, 2014 IL App (2d) 121340, ¶ 15, 380 Ill.Dec. 20, 7 N.E.3d 883. The weight given to any aggravating factor, however, is a matter of the trial court's sound discretion, and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion. See People v. Gooch, 2014 IL App (5th) 120161, ¶ 11, 385 Ill.Dec. 175, 18 N.E.3d 175. Aggravated domestic battery (720 ILCS 5/12–3.3(a) (West 2010)) is committed when “[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement.”