NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Posey, supra, 32 Cal.4th 193. In Posey our Supreme Court held that venue is a procedural question to be determined by the court prior to trial rather than a question of fact to be determined by the jury at the conclusion of trial. (Id., at pp. 210-215.) The court noted: "[T]he facts bearing on venue are themselves distinct from guilt or innocence, and... should be determined by the court before a trial is undertaken in a possibly inappropriate place." (Id., at p. 212.)
Pursuant to section 781, some evidence supports the trial court's determination that venue in Santa Barbara County was proper for counts 3 and 6. Section 781 provides: "When a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory." "Section 781 is construed 'liberally in order to achieve its underlying purpose, which is to expand venue beyond the single county in which a crime may be said to have been committed.' " (People v.