Court of Appeals No. 21CA1229
[…] Supra ¶ 66 n.5.
¶ 86 That legislation gives discretion to judges to suspend or modify the remote viewing based on various authorized reasons, such as the court’s lack of technology or funds to obtain the necessary equipment, safety concerns and risks to parties or others, or to protect confidential information and sequestration orders. See § 13-1-132(3J5)(a)(I), (3.5)(a)(IV)(A), (3.5)(d). And the General Assembly authorizes judges to exercise discretion by ensuring that their actions to suspend or modify remote proceedings employ the "less restrictive alternative." § 13-1-132(3.5)(a)(IV)(B). The statute defines that phrase as "allowing remote audio-only observation while disabling video observation or turning off remote observation for particular witnesses or discrete portions of the proceeding." Id. Ostensibly a court will make findings to comply with these statutory bases to suspend or modify remote viewing.
¶ 87 Because the General Assembly has indicated its preference for live streaming court proceedings, when is the Webex (or other technology) a courtroom and when is it not?