6-25-2009
[…] There are circumstances in which the discharge of the firearm is not unlawful, even if the act entails a risk of serious harm to others. One may be privileged to employ force in defense of oneself or another by discharging a firearm and is entitled to use such force as is reasonable under the circumstances to repel an honestly and reasonably perceived threat of imminent harm. (People v. Robertson (2004) 34 Cal.4th 156, 167 (Robertson), [overruled on another ground in People v. Chun (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1172, 1200-1201].)
Section 246.3, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison."
The requirement that the defendant must have discharged the firearm in a "grossly negligent manner" is not defined in the statute. In the context of criminal liability, the usual meaning of this phrase is conduct that is aggravated, culpable, gross, or reckless.