THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE GONZALEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] B. Preliminary Hearing Testimony &Evidence Introduced at Contreras's Trial
At the outset, the trial court "may consider evidence previously admitted at any prior hearing or trial that is admissible under current law, including witness testimony, stipulated evidence, and matters judicially noticed. (§ 1172.6, subd. (d)(3).) "However, hearsay evidence that was admitted in a preliminary hearing pursuant to subdivision (b) of [s]ection 872 shall be excluded from the hearing as hearsay, unless the evidence is admissible pursuant to another exception to the hearsay rule." (Ibid.)
Section 872, subdivision (b) states the following in relevant part: "Notwithstanding [s]ection 1200 [(hearsay rule)] of the Evidence Code, the finding of probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer or honorably retired law enforcement officer relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted." (§ 872, subd. (b).)