People v. Gonzalez
[…] (People v. Sepulveda (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 291, 301; Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 687-692.) We presume "that counsel's actions fall within the broad range of reasonableness, and afford 'great deference to counsel's tactical decisions.'" (People v. Mickel (2016) 2 Cal.5th 181, 198.)

Gonzalez argues that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because but for his counsel's absence on the last day of his trial, the case would have been dismissed.{SUPPB 2} Even if his contention is correct, it is irrelevant. Subdivision (a) of section 1387.1 provides that "[w]here an offense is a violent felony, as defined in Section 667.5 and the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in Section 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect." One example of excusable neglect occurs where "prosecutors [were] unable to locate or produce a witness despite reasonable efforts." (People v.