07-24-2024
[…] Not only does Gonzalez not provide any legal analysis, he also does not identify the correct legal framework. He cites section 954 as providing the applicable law, but that section relates only to the severance of charges for a single defendant; it does not relate to separate trials for multiple defendants. He also cites section 1109 as contributing to the legal framework, but section 1109 addresses bifurcation of gang charges and enhancements, not the severance of codefendant cases. Severance of codefendant cases is governed by section 1098, which provides that "[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense ... they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials."
Gonzalez's failure to provide pertinent legal authority and legal analysis explaining how the trial court erred forfeits the issue. (United Grand Corp., supra, 36 Cal.App.5th at p. 165, fn. 6.)