11-17-2022
[…] We disagree. The trial court considered the admissibility of the evidence after considering defendant's offer of proof at an in camera hearing. The court determined that the evidence was not admissible under the rapeshield statute, MCL 750.520j, and that defendant had not shown that exclusion of the evidence would violate his constitutional right of confrontation because he had not demonstrated that AG's allegations of sexual abuse by another party were false.
The rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, provides in pertinent part:
(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under [MCL 750.520b to MCL 750.520g] unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value.
In People v Hackett, 421 Mich. 338, 348; 365 N.W.2d 120 (1984), our Supreme Court held that under certain circumstances a victim's prior sexual history may be relevant and its admission may be required to preserve a defendant's constitutional right to confrontation.