03-30-2022
[…] We agree with the parties; we reverse the order and remand with directions to the trial court to issue an order to show cause under section 1170.95.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
BACKGROUND
Defendant and two others followed another car driven by rival gang members and as the two cars passed, one person from defendant's group fired a single shot at the other car, killing the victim. (People v. Gonzalez (July 31, 2020, C078505) [nonpub. opn.] (Gonzalez).) Defendant was charged with murder (count one) and shooting at an occupied motor vehicle (count two). (§§ 187, subd. (a), 246).
We granted defendant's motion for judicial notice of our opinion affirming the judgment of conviction and sentence in defendant's direct appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) ["[t]he reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452"]; 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of "any court of this state"].)
At trial, the jury was instructed for murder with malice aforethought and "aiding and abetting/natural and probable consequences."