F040320.
[…] (Stats. 1971, ch. 1530, § 16, pp. 3027-3028.)
In 1981, Vehicle Code section 23102 was renumbered to Vehicle Code section 23152. Vehicle Code section 23152, subdivision (b) prohibited driving a vehicle while addicted to the use of any drug. (Stats. 1981, ch. 940, § 12, p. 3567.) Also, as part of this legislation Vehicle Code section 23105 was repealed, and the language prohibiting driving while addicted was moved from subsection (b) to subdivision (c) of Vehicle Code section 23152. (Stats. 1981, ch. 940, §§ 18, 19, 33, pp. 3568, 3578.)
As part of the 1971 revision of the Vehicle Code, the Legislature added, for the first time, Vehicle Code section 312, defining the term "drug" as used in the Vehicle Code. (See Stats. 1971, ch. 1530, § 1, p. 3022.)
"The term drug means any substance or combination of substances, other than alcohol, which could so affect the nervous system, brain, or muscles of a person as to impair, to an appreciable degree, his ability to drive a vehicle in the manner that an ordinarily prudent cautious man, in full possession of his faculties, using reasonable care, would drive a similar vehicle under like conditions." (Veh. Code, § 312, italics added.)
The definition of drugs, as used in the Vehicle Code, was thus defined by the Legislature 30 years prior to appellants offense.