F040320.
[…] Appellant is mistaken.
Appellant contends the fact he had in his possession a valid drivers license is somehow supportive of his theory that a person may not know at what point they have become "addicted" within the meaning of Vehicle Code section 23152, subdivision (c) and thus violating the law. "In short, an epileptic is made aware, by the nature of the condition and by DMV, that he or she is an individual who may not drive."
However, there is such a provision in the Vehicle Code which permits the Department of Motor Vehicles to refuse to issue or renew a drivers license.
Vehicle Code section 12806 provides:
"The department may refuse to issue to, or renew a drivers license of, any person:
"(a) Who is rendered incapable of safely operating a motor vehicle because of alcoholism, excessive and chronic use of alcoholic beverages, or addiction to, or habitual use of, any drug.