NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] (b) Sell or dispose of the motor vehicle or motor vehicle part.” (Veh. Code, § 250.) Vehicle Code section 10801 is violated by “[a]ny person who knowingly and intentionally owns or operates a chop shop.” To be found guilty of a violation of Vehicle Code section 10801, one need not play a supervisory role or have any control over a “chop shop”; “ ‘active involvement’ ” in the operation is sufficient. (People v. Ramirez (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 408, 415.)