NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] To be found guilty of a violation of Vehicle Code section 10801, one need not play a supervisory role or have any control over a “chop shop”; “ ‘active involvement’ ” in the operation is sufficient. (People v. Ramirez (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 408, 415.)
“Our trial courts are granted great discretion in determining whether to revoke probation. [Citation.]” (People v. Rodriguez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 437, 445.) The level of certainty required to support a probation revocation is less than that required to support a criminal conviction. Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), authorizes probation revocation “if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe... that the [probationer] has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation....” Our Supreme Court has interpreted “reason to believe” under Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), to impose a “preponderance-of-the-evidence” standard of proof.