NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II
DISCUSSION
Morales and Gonzalez do not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support their convictions for robbery and street terrorism, and Gonzalez does not challenge the jury’s determination that he committed simple battery rather than sexual battery. They do contend the trial court improperly told the second jury about the robbery and street terrorism convictions in the second trial on the gang enhancement. Gonzales claims this amounts to the court giving a directed verdict on the enhancement, and both defendants claim the court violated section 1180 and their constitutional right to due process and a fair trial. We find no merit in any of these contentions.
Section 1140 states, “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” After the trial court makes the finding that there is no reasonability that the jury can agree, “the cause may be again tried.” (§ 1141.) “Where a jury fails to agree on a verdict it is the same ‘as if there had been no trial on that issue’ [citations].” (Brown v.