People v. Gonzalez
[…] The court held a series of hearings on the admissibility of gang evidence. During the first hearing, the prosecutor argued that Winney's testimony was relevant to explain why the shooting took place, i.e., that it was gang-motivated. Defense counsel argued it was highly prejudicial and would demonstrate a predisposition of Gonzalez to commit criminal activity. The court tentatively indicated that most of the gang evidence was admissible, but agreed to hold an Evidence Code section 402 hearing on the issue.

Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) provides that "[t]he court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . ."

At the Evidence Code section 402 hearing, Winney explained what he would testify to at trial, including general information about gang structure, emerging versus established gangs, gang signs, gang rivalries, and tagging crews.