NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The prosecutor argued that the jury should use this story as proof of defendant’s guilt of aggravated sexual assault on Elena.
Defendant states use of the swimming pool incident violated defendant’s due process right to be tried for what he did.
“The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury.” (§ 352.)
Section 1108 provides in pertinent part: “[i]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 [evidence of character to prove conduct inadmissible when offered to prove conduct on a specified occasion except when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, intent, knowledge, etc.) other than disposition to commit such acts, or to support or attack credibility of a witness], if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”
Defendant asserts that the testimony should have been excluded under section 352 because the danger of undue prejudice from that evidence far outweighs any slight probative value of evidence or prior or post uncharged sex offenses.