04-15-2021
[…] Gonzalez timely filed a notice of appeal and the trial court granted his request for a certificate of probable cause.
DISCUSSION
Gonzalez's sole contention on appeal is that the section 1202.05 no-visitation order was unauthorized and must be vacated. The People concede the order must be vacated, but ask us to remand for the court to consider issuing a restraining order under section 136.2, subdivision (i)(1). We conclude that remand is proper for that limited purpose and that a restraining order under section 136.2, subdivision (i)(1) would not violate ex post facto principles or section 3.
A. The section 1202.05 order was unauthorized
Section 1202.05 provides in pertinent part: "Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c, 285, 286, 288, 288.5, or 289, or former Section 288a, and the victim ... is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim." Gonzalez pled guilty to one violation each of section 288.7, subdivision (a), and section 288.7, subdivision (b). Neither of these offenses is enumerated in section 1202.05, and therefore the court was not authorized to issue a no-visitation order under that section. The order must be vacated.