People v. Gonzalez
[…] On appeal, we reversed the finding of a strike and remanded for resentencing. (People v. Gonzalez (June 29, 2018, B283703) [nonpub. opn.] at p. 12.) At resentencing, the trial court dismissed the strike and imposed a term of eight years. It also imposed a $300 restitution fine (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (b)); a $120 court operations assessment (§ 1465.8); and a $90 court facilities assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373). Gonzalez appealed.

Undesignated statutory citations refer to the Penal Code.

While his appeal was pending, Gonzalez filed a motion in the trial court pursuant to section 1237.2, requesting the court vacate his fees and stay his restitution fine due to his inability to pay. Alternatively, he requested an ability-to-pay hearing if the court determined there was insufficient information to decide the issue.

"An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal." (§ 1237.2.)

The motion was based on the recent decision in People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157 (Dueñas), which held the trial court violated due process by imposing fines and fees without determining the defendant's ability to pay.