2018–06239 Ind. No. 2242/16
[…] The defendant's contention that the evidence was legally insufficient to support his conviction of attempted escape in the second degree is unpreserved for appellate review (see CPL 470.50[2] ; People v. Hawkins , 11 N.Y.3d 484, 872 N.Y.S.2d 395, 900 N.E.2d 946 ; People v. Hewitt, 82 A.D.3d at 1121, 919 N.Y.S.2d 204 ). Nonetheless, we reach the issue in the exercise of our interest of justice jurisdiction (see CPL 470.15[3][c] ). The defendant was charged with committing the offense of attempted escape in the second degree pursuant to Penal Law §§ 110.00 and 205.10(2). Penal Law § 205.10(2) provides that "[a] person is guilty of escape in the second degree when [h]aving been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a class C, class D or class E felony, he [or she] escapes from custody." As relevant here, custody is defined as "restraint by a public servant pursuant to an authorized arrest" ( Penal Law § 205.00[2] ).