THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MICHAEL GONZALEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§ 1170, subd. (h).)
II. Section 1237.1 Bars Appeal
"'There is no constitutional right of appeal from a judgment or order in criminal cases; rather the right of appeal is statutory. [Citations.]'" (People v. Delgado (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 761, 764 (Delgado), quoting People v. Connor (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 669, 677.) Relevant here, section 1237.1 provides, "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for correction." Section 1237.1 "'does not require defense counsel to file [a] motion to correct a presentence award of credits in order to raise that question on appeal when other issues are litigated on appeal'; if there are no other issues, however, 'the filing of a motion in the trial court is a prerequisite