People v. Gonzalez
[…] (See People v. Cortez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 101, 129; People v. Gallardo (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 51, 69.) We accordingly do not address it here.

3. Adoptive Admission

Defendant also argues that Clayborn's statements were not admissible against him as adoptive admissions. He emphasizes that he was not party to the conversation, and contends that "[i]n so far as any accusations were made that Clayborn[ ] failed to deny does not mean that Gonzalez would not have denied them."

The hearsay exception for adoptive admissions is set forth in Evidence Code section 1221, which provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." A statement is admissible as an adoptive admission if sufficient evidence shows the defendant heard and understood the statement, that it would call for a response, and the defendant by words or conduct adopted the statement as true. (People v.