People v. Gonzalez
[…] This argument has been universally rejected because inconsistent verdicts are probably the result of compromise in the jury room or of an extension of leniency or mercy to the defendant"].) In other words, "the fact that a guilty verdict on one count is inconsistent with an acquittal verdict on another [does not] compel[] reversal if there is substantial evidence to support the conviction." (People v. Pahl, supra, 226 Cal.3d at p. 1657; see also § 954 ["An acquittal of one or more counts shall not be deemed an acquittal of any other count"].) This rule applies equally to enhancements. (People v.