05-17-2018
[…] At resentencing, the court ordered all previous fines and fees to remain in effect. The current abstract of judgment, however, reflects a $30 crime prevention fine and an $87 penalty assessment. "Where there is a discrepancy between the oral pronouncement of judgment and the minute order or the abstract of judgment, the oral pronouncement controls." (People v. Zackery (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 380, 385.) Accordingly, the abstract of judgment must be corrected to properly reflect that the court imposed a $10 crime prevention fine and $29 penalty assessment.
Section 1202.5, subdivision (a), provides that the court shall order the defendant to pay a $10 fine "[i]n any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594 . . . ." A $10 crime prevention fine may only be imposed once in any case. (People v.