People v. Gonzalez
[…] If the defendant is not tried within the statutory period, the charges against him must be dismissed. People v. Hunter, 2013 IL 114100, ¶ 10. The speedy-trial period begins automatically upon the defendant being taken into custody on a pending charge (People v. Phipps, 238 Ill. 2d 54, 66 (2010)), and he does not need to file a speedy-trial demand. People v. Wooddell, 219 Ill. 2d 166, 174 (2006). However, if the defendant contributes to or causes a delay of his trial, his speedy-trial period will be tolled. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a), (f) (West 2010); People v. Hall, 194 Ill. 2d 305, 326-27 (2000). "Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2010). Thus, the defendant's speedy-trial term will toll if defense counsel has affirmatively agreed to a continuance and has not re-asserted the defendant's demand for trial. People v.