People v. Gonzalez
[…] recognized as a separate basis for voiding a criminal sentence that did not conform to statutory requirements. Id. ¶¶ 13, 19.

¶ 11 Here, defendant does not challenge the circuit court's personal jurisdiction. See People v. Woodall, 333 Ill. App. 3d 1146, 1156 (2002) ("A criminal defendant confers personal jurisdiction upon the trial court when he appears and joins the issues with a plea."). Rather, he challenges the circuit court's authority or ability to dismiss his postconviction petition orally rather than in a written order pursuant to section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act (see 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2010) (if "the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision")). However, the circuit court obtains its subject matter jurisdiction from article VI, section 9, of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 9).