03-27-2017
[…] On appeal we do not resolve evidentiary conflicts, but instead " 'review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from the evidence.' " (People v. Manibusan, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 87.) Villa's prior statements indicating the gunman took the container and fled supported a finding that there was an intent to permanently deprive Villa of the container. (People v. Burney (2009) 47 Cal.4th 203, 252.)
II. Section 1157 Does Not Mandate a Reduction of the First Degree Robbery and Burglary Convictions to Second Degree Offenses
Under section 1157, "[w]henever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."
In this case, the verdict forms presented to the jury concerned only first degree robbery and first degree burglary.