04-13-2015
[…] In his section 1016.5 motion, Gonzalez asserted his "conviction subjects him to mandatory deportation and also makes him ineligible for any relief from deportation in United States Immigration Court. He is in removal proceedings, and because of this conviction will lose his lawful permanent residency and be ordered deported." But Gonzalez was not facing mandatory deportation in 1987 because the United States Attorney General had discretion to waive deportation.
The parties agree Gonzalez's 1987 conviction rendered him deportable under former 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(11), which stated: "Any alien in the United States . . . shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who . . . . at any time has been convicted of a violation of . . . any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance . . . ." But at that time the United States Attorney General had the authority, under section 212(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, to grant discretionary relief from deportation. As the U.S. Supreme Court explained in INS v. St. Cyr (2001) 533 U.S. 289, 294-295 (St.