01-09-2015
[…] (Veh. Code, § 13555.) Nor would a dismissal under section 1203.4 relieve Gonzalez of any immigration consequences of his convictions. (Ramirez-Castro v. I.N.S. (9th Cir. 2002) 287 F.3d 1172, 1175.) Finally, there was no retroactive application of the law in violation of section 3 because Gonzalez's request for relief was decided under the law as it existed at the time he filed his motion. (Acuna, supra, at p. 1061.)
II. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Gonzalez relief
Under section 1203.4, subdivision (c)(2), "the court in its discretion and in the interests of justice, may order the relief provided pursuant to subdivision (a)" to a person with a conviction under the statutes described in Vehicle Code section 12810, subdivisions (a) to (e).