01-09-2015
[…] B. Denial of discretionary relief was not an abuse of discretion
Finally, Gonzalez argues that the trial considered improper factors and drew conclusions not supported by substantial evidence in denying him discretionary relief. He argues that the trial court did not give the appropriate "deference" to his postprobation conduct "in which he had successfully abstained from criminal activity." We reject this argument.
In People v. McLernon (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 569 (McLernon), the Court of Appeal considered the trial court's discretionary authority to grant relief under section 1203.4, subdivision (a), which allows the grant of relief "in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section." The McLernon court found that the plain language of the statute showed the purpose "was to give trial courts the power to set aside a conviction after the termination of probation whenever the circumstances warranted it." (McLernon, supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 576, fn. omitted.)