01-09-2015
[…] Vasquez (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1225, 1228.) "With certain exceptions, a court is required to grant [a] defendant the relief he requests if the defendant has fulfilled the conditions of his probation for the entire period." (People v. Mgebrov (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 579, 584.)
At all relevant times, section 1203.4, subdivision (a), has provided, in pertinent part:
"In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, ... or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; or, if he or she has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and, in either case, the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code." (Italics added.)
The above quoted language is found in both the version of section 1203.4 effective in 2013 when Judge Papadakis denied Gonzalez relief and the version of section 1203.4 effective in 2007 when Gonzalez committed the offenses, entered a plea, and received probation. (See former § 1203.4, subd. a)(1), as amended by Stats. 2011, ch. 285, § 17, eff. Jan. 1, 2012; former § 1203.4, subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 2005, ch. 705, § 5, eff. Oct. 7, 2005.)
B. 2007 amendment to section 1203.4
In 2007, the Legislature amended section 1203.4 to add the following language:
"(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), subdivision (a) does not apply to a person who receives a notice to appear or is otherwise charged with a violation of an offense described in subdivisions (a) to (e), inclusive, of Section 12810 of the Vehicle Code.
"(2) If a defendant who was convicted of a violation listed in paragraph (1) petitions the court, the court in its discretion and in the interests of justice, may order the relief provided pursuant to subdivision (a) to that defendant." (Stats. 2007, ch. 161, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2008.)