People v. Gonzalez
[…] Fink, 91 Ill. 2d 237, 240 (1982)). Additionally, we read and interpret the statute as a whole so that no part is rendered meaningless or superfluous. People v. Lloyd, 2013 IL 113510, ¶ 25. We may also consider the consequences of construing the statutory language one way, rather than another, and, in doing so, we presume the legislature did not intend the statute to have absurd, inconvenient, or unjust consequences. Koen, 2014 IL App (1st) 113082, ¶ 30.

¶ 11 Section 24-1.1 of the Criminal Code reads in pertinent part:

"Unlawful Use or Possession of Weapons by Felons ***.
(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010).

¶ 12 Incorporated therein, section 24-1 of the Criminal Code reads in pertinent part:

"Unlawful Use of Weapons.



(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly: