People v. Gonzalez
[…] Koen, 2014 IL App (1st) 113082, ¶ 30.

¶ 11 Section 24-1.1 of the Criminal Code reads in pertinent part:

"Unlawful Use or Possession of Weapons by Felons ***.
(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010).

¶ 12 Incorporated therein, section 24-1 of the Criminal Code reads in pertinent part:

"Unlawful Use of Weapons.



(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:



(1) Sells, manufactures, purchases, possesses or carries any bludgeon, black-jack, slung-shot, sand-club, sand-bag, metal knuckles or other knuckle weapon regardless of its composition, throwing star, or any knife, commonly referred to as a switchblade knife, which has a blade that opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the knife, or a ballistic knife, which is a device that propels a knifelike blade as a projectile by means of a coil spring, elastic material or compressed gas; or



(2) Carries or possesses with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, a dagger, dirk, billy, dangerous knife, razor, stiletto, broken bottle or other piece of glass, stun gun or taser or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character[.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(1), (2) (West 2010)).

¶ 13 The legislature does not define the term "bludgeon" and courts have been reluctant to develop a broad definition of the term. People v. Kohl, 364 Ill. App. 3d 495, 502 (2006); accord People v. Perry, 397 Ill. App. 3d 358, 361-362 (2010).