THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. EDUARDO GONZALEZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Stoecker, 2014 IL 115756, ¶ 21. To the extent that defendant asserts that the evidence at trial failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubts the elements in that statute, we review whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the evidence at trial, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, proved beyond a reasonable doubt each of the elements of the charged offense. People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 114 (2007). ¶ 20 Section 11-20.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1963 provides, in relevant part, that a defendant commits aggravated child pornography when he or she:
"with the knowledge of the nature or content thereof, reproduces, disseminates, offers to disseminate, exhibits or possesses with intent to disseminate any film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer of any child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 13 engaged in any activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection[.]" 720 ILCS 5/11-20.3(a)(2) (West 2010).The statute defines the term "disseminate" as:
"(i) to sell, distribute, exchange or transfer possession, whether with or without consideration or (ii) to make a depiction by computer available for distribution or downloading through the facilities of any telecommunications network or through any
other means of transferring computer programs or data to a computer." 720 ILCS 5/11-20.3(f) (West 2010).The Criminal Code of 1963 states that a defendant "intends" to do something "when his conscious objective or purpose is to accomplish that result or engage in that conduct." 720 ILCS 5/4-4 (West 2010). ¶ 21 In People v.