0000447/1988.
[…] Pursuant to Correction Law § 851 (2), "eligible inmate" is defined as "a person confined in an institution who is eligible for release on parole or who will become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years. Since a defendant must be more than twelve months from being an "eligible inmate" for temporary release (Corrections Law § 851[2]), the A-II statute requires that an eligible inmate must be more than three years from being parole eligible.